Gene HazzardGene Hazzard
[…] All Of This Started With Gene’s July 28th 2022 Complaint Filing To Alameda Superior Court

Gene Hazzard’s issue, expressed in emails and his July 28th 2022 complaint filing with the Alameda County Superior Court is that Oakland Measure X is an “illegal” ballot measure because it violated something called “The Single Subject Rule” in the California Constitution.

Gene came on to Zennie62 YouTube Live to talk about his complaint 5 months ago:

According to Chris Micheli in the McGeorge School Of Law Blog Network’s Cap.Impact.com publication “Per Article II, Section 8(d) of the California Constitution, “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” Essentially, if an initiative embraces more than one subject, it can neither be submitted to, nor enacted by, the voters.”